Official selection 2024
International Festival of Animated Films, 7 - 12 May 2024, Czech Republic

OFFICIAL SELECTION

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF SHORT FILMS

27 Flora Anna Buda France, Hungary
A Border Guard and His Dog Pablo Martínez Ballarín Spain, Poland
A Crab in the Pool Jean-Sébastien Hamel, Alexandra Myotte Canada
Aphasia
Marielle Dalpé Canada
Antipolis Kaspar Jancis Estonia
Beautiful Men Nicolas Keppens Belgium, France, Netherlands
Drijf Levi  Stoops Belgium
Flower Show Elli  Vuorinen Finland
From One Painting… To Another Georges Schwizgebel Switzerland, France
In Dreams Josh Shaffner United States
La perra Carla Melo Gampert France, Colombia
Margarethe 89 Lucas Malbrun France
Mariupol. A Hundred Nights Sofiia Melnyk Ukraine
Mars Colony Plan Yongsun Lee  
Maurice's Bar Edery Tzor, Tom Prezman France, Israel
ME Don Hertzfeldt United States
Mee and Burd Greg McLeod United Kingdom
Miserable Miracle Ryo Orikasa France, Japan, Canada
Mr. Rabbit Bryan Lee United States
Nun or Never! Heta Jäälinoja Finland
Our Uniform Yegane Moghaddam Iran
Peeping Mom Francis  Canitrot France
She Cat Him Marta Chyła-Janicka Poland
Swimming With Wings Daphna Awadish Netherlands, Israel
The Family Portrait Lea Vidakovic Croatia, Serbia, France
Wander to Wonder Nina Gantz Netherlands, Belgium, France
Wild Summon Karni Arieli, Saul Freed United Kingdom, France
Zima Tomek Popakul Poland

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF STUDENT FILMS

astro_plantboy_69 Theo Lucas Germany
In Between City Ilya Kreines Czech Republic, Israel
Braided zhang chenxi United States, China
Brother's Crossing Donovan Lenten United Kingdom
Childeric, Les Nerfs de la Guerre Louise PETIT, Lucie TANTOT, Céline KORNO, Emma  GUYOT DLH, Lou DHELENS, Juliette A. LAURENT France
A madár gyermekei Julia Tudisco Hungary
Crab Day Ross Stringer United Kingdom
Dodo Yi Luo Germany
Electra Daria Kashcheeva Czech Republic, France, Slovakia
Вул. Волі 24/2 Galina Bistritskaya, Katerina  Eli Israel
Giovanna and the big peacock Maria Zilli Italy
Growths Elina Pupina Belgium, Ukraine
Homemaker Ciara Kerr United Kingdom
Megenném ha bírnám Bence Hlavay Hungary
Keep Out Tan-Lui Chan Czech Republic, Hong Kong
Au 8ème Jour Agathe Sénéchal, Alicia Massez, Elise Debruyne, Flavie Carin, Théo Duhautois France
Li Qun Hongyin Ju, Zixia Cao, Qing Yang China
Riot Doll Hassan  Yola, Poornima Subramaniam, Daria Skripka, Lwazi Msipha Russia, France
Bisou Champion Alexis Mouron France
ゾウのかたち Sam KUWA Japan
Takie cuda się zdarzają Barbara Rupik Poland
technically_breathing Markéta Müllerová Germany
The Eastern Rain Milly Yencken Estonia
W lesie są ludzie Szymon Ruczyński Poland
La mort du petit cheval Gabrielle Selnet France
Apád Anita Kühnel Szabó Hungary

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATION

(D)Infinity Taewan Kim United Kingdom
Chamber of Shadows OK Seyoung  
City Fatigue Jacobs Théodora Belgium
Crypto(zoïque) Côme LORANS France
Deathwaves (Or A Fungal Hecatomb) Maciek Stępniewski Poland
Echoes Emanuele Kabu Italy
Evanescence Mare Suljak Croatia
Families' Albums Moïa Jobin-Paré Canada
Fashion Victims 2.0 Maria Lorenzo Spain
Flow On Benjamin Fox United Kingdom
Happy Doom Billy  Roisz Austria
Individuals Bára Holzknechtová Czech Republic
Lightbreak Luke Shannon United States
O/S Max Hattler Hong Kong, Germany
Overheating Jiin Chung, Lizzy Bovee, Nathan Yeom, Yuna Tang Hong Kong
Prototipo Tina Frank Austria
Right in the Eyes of the Mirror Peduzzi Mélusine France
Shapes Tsz-wing Ho Hong Kong
Simple Forms Natalia Ryss Israel
subotopic Nikki Schuster Austria, Germany
Time Metallurgist Tomáš Rampula Czech Republic
Vision Çağıl Harmandar Japan, Türkiye

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF MUSIC VIDEOS

Alasdair Roberts: The Bonny Moorhen Jonathan Farr United Kingdom
Angelsaur: Boy Blue Matteo Dang, Francesca Colombara Italy
Anne Müller: Nummer 2 Simon Duong Van Huyen, Arthur Chaumay France
Ashnikko: Worms Raman Djafari United Kingdom
Blitzed: Ryż i kurczak Kamil Wójcik, cat kaczmarek Poland
Fazi: Delingha Li Lu China
Hana Stretton: Morning Rain Durnis Markov United States, Australia
Hey Kray Lee Oz, Eliška Oz Czech Republic
Hilgeum: Illusion Jin Woo Republic of Korea (South Korea)
IC3PEAK: Worm Yoann Dovier, Mattis Dovier France, Russia
Internet Gaga Reinhold Bidner Austria
Kwoon: King of Sea Stéphane Berla France
Max Cooper: In Threes Natalia Ryss United Kingdom, Israel
Meteors Morgane Le Péchon, Agnès Patron France
Milm: Transmogrified Alexander Dupuis United States
Propaganda Izumi Tanaka Japan, Mexico
Please: Kind of Morning Clara Franciosi, Valentine Vendroux, Salomé Hammann France
Prezident Lourajder: Lunapark Matej Mihályi Czech Republic, Slovakia
Shuteen Erdenebaatar: In a Time Warp Anh Tu Nguyen Germany
Siames: All the best Pablo Roldan Argentina
Sunflowers: A Strange Feeling of Existential Angst Carolina Bonzinho, Leander Meresaar Portugal, Estonia
Tereza Rychlá - Krippnerová, Ondřej Rychlý: A tak to necháme Michaela Dušková Czech Republic
Tiburona: Horizonte de sucesos Pablo Martínez Ballarín Spain
Vonfelt: Je Pars Michelle Brand Germany, France
Yotam Haber: New Water Music Dan Rule United States