Films in Competition 2017

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF FEATURE FILMS FOR GROWN-UPS

Ethel and Ernest | Roger Mainwood | United Kingdom, France

Louise by the Shore / Louise en Hiver | Jean-François Laguionie | France, Canada

My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea | Dash Shaw | USA  

Nerdland | Chris Prynoski | USA

The Red Turtle / La Tortue Rouge | Michael Dudok de Wit | France, Belgium, Japan

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF FEATURE FILMS FOR CHILDREN

My Life as Zucchini / Ma vie e courgette | Claude Barras | Switzerland, France

Molly Monster | Ted Sieger | Germany, Switzerland, Sweden

The Girl Without Hands / La Jeune Fille Sans Mains | Sébastien Laudenbach | France

The Oddsockeaters / Lichožrouti | Galina Miklínová | Czech Republic, Slovakia, Croatia

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF SHORT FILMS

A Story in the Diao Ling Garden / 螳螂捕蝉 | Weiyu Wang | China

Among The Black Waves / Sredi chernyh voln | Anna Budanova | Russia

Analysis Paralysis | Anete Melece | Switzerland

Animated Daily / Journal animé | Sansone Donato | France

Balcony / Balkon | David Dell'Edera | Hungary

Black / Czern | Tomasz Popakul | Poland, Japan

Blind Vaysha / Vaysha, l'aveugle | Theodore Ushev | Canada

Broken – The Women’s Prison at Hoheneck / Kaputt | Volker Schlecht, Alexander Lahl | Germany

Catherine | Britt Raes | Belgium

Decorado | Alberto Vázquez | France

Entr'acte | Seyed Mohamadreza Kheradmandan | Iran

Evening / Abend | Izabela Plucinska | Germany, Poland

I Want Pluton To Be A Planet Again | Amachoukeli Marie, Mavounia Kouka Vladimir | France

Impossible Figures and Other Stories II / Figury niemożliwe i inne historie II | Marta Pajek | Poland

It Would Piss Me Off To Die So Yoooooung.... / Chatear-me-ia morrer tão joveeeeem... | Filipe Abranches |  Portugal

Le Pont Mirabeau | Marjorie Caup | France

Les animaux domestiques | Lecointre Jean | France

LOVE | Réka Bucsi | Hungary, France

Made in Spain | Coke Riobóo | Spain

Moczarski's Case / Sprawa Moczarskiego | Tomasz Siwinski | Poland

Moms on Fire | Joanna  Rytel | Sweden

Morning Cowboy | Fernando Pomares | Spain

Nighthawk / Nocna ptica | Spela Cadez | Slovenia, Croatia

Satie’s “Parade” / “Parade” de Satie | Koji Yamamura | Japan

Sore Eyes For Infinity | Elli Vuorinen | Finland

Superbarbara: The Beginning | Boonsri Tangtrongsin | Sweden

Superbia | Luca Tóth | Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovakia

The Absence of Eddy Table | Spaans Runne | France

The Empty | JEONG DAHEE | France, South Korea

The Gap | Patrick Vandebroeck | Belgium, Netherlands

The Ogre / L'Ogre | Laurene Braibant | France

Time Rodent | Ondřej Švadlena | France, Czech Republic

Waiting For the New Year / Gaidot Jauno gadu | Vladimir Leschiov | Latvia

When the days were endless / Quando os dias eram eternos | Marcus Vinícius Vasconcelos | Brazil

Wormhole / Wurmloch | Turun Anikistit (a collective) | Finland

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF STUDENT FILMS

A Dusty World | Jiaqi Wang | United Kingdom

Ascribed Achievements / اکتسابات انتسابی | Samaneh Shojaei | Iran

Awaker / Prebúdzač | Filip Diviak | Czech Republic

Beside Oneself / Wyjdę z siebie | Karolina Specht | Poland

Black Volga / Czarna wołga | Marta Wiktorowicz | Poland

Bond / Kötelék | Judit Wunder | Hungary

Chilli | Martina Mikušová | Slovakia

Come to me | Marta Reis Andrade | United Kingdom, Portugal

Corner / Kut | Lucija Mrzljak | Estonia

Cream Cream | Lena Ólafsdóttir  | Denmark

Day, the Chef / 一个叫Day的厨子 | Shuyu Xiong | China

Five easy steps how to find a soulmate / Pět jednoduchých tipů, jak najít spřízněnou duši | Hana Stehlíková | Czech Republic

Flying Putzi | Ido Behar | Israel

Foreign Body / Ciało obce | Marta Magnuska | Poland

Fruits Of Clouds / Plody mraků | Kateřina Karhánková | Czech Republic

Home / Domov | Aliona Baranova | Czech Republic

Hot Dog Hands | Matt Reynolds | USA

Hypertrain | Etienne Kompis, Fela Bellotto | Switzerland

Immersion | Lalita Brunner | Switzerland

In One Drag / Ein Tiefer Zug | Alireza Hashempour | Germany

Kastaars | Jasmine Elsen | Belgium

Keep Going! /En Marche! | Léo Suchel | France

Less Than Human | Steffen Lindholm | Denmark

Locus | Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi | Poland

Modulatorie / Modulátorie | Alžběta Burešová | Czech Republic

Night Witches / Nachthexen | Julie Baltzer | Denmark

Once Upon a Line | Alicja Jasina | USA

Penelope | Heta Jäälinoja | Estonia, Finland

Perfect Town | Anaïs Voirol | Switzerland

Phone | Harriet Holman-Penney | United Kingdom

Poilus | Guillaume Auberval, Léa Dozoul, Simon Gomez, Timothé Hek, Hugo Lagrange, Antoine Laroye, David Lashcari | France

Pussy / Cipka | Renata Gasiorowska | Poland

Race | Yan Dan Wong | United Kingdom

Starved | Jinsil Woo | South Korea

The Grind | Hays Narbonne Aymeric | France

The Journey Never Starts. The Journey Never Ends. | Michelle Brand | United Kingdom

The Shrapnel / Oskolok | Dmitry Ivanov | Russia

The Tiny / Malá | Diana Cam Van Nguyen | Czech Republic

The Umbrella Man / L'Homme au parapluie | Hays Narbonne Aymeric | France

Tough | Jennifer Zheng | United Kingdom

Tour / Toer | Jasmijn Cedee | Belgium, Netherlands

We Are The Immigrants | Catalina Matamoros | Colombia, USA

What Is Your Brown Number? | Vinnie Ann Bose | India

Without Tears | Amy Wang | Taiwan

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF MUSIC VIDEOS

Benjamin Verdoes: Night | Walk Neely Goniodsky | United States

Caravan Palace: Wonderland | Kevin Phung | France

Charles X: Can You Do It? | Quentin Baillieux | France

Chelou: Halfway to Nowhere | Andy Baker | United Kingdom

Čisté Tvary: Blood as heavy flooding water / Čisté Tvary: Krv Ako Hustá Tečie Voda | Marián Vredík | Slovakia

Cocoon: I Can't Wait | Medard Simon | Belgium

Dizzcock: Outta Hood | Jan Šrámek | Czech Republic

DVA: Vespering | Jaromír Plachý | Czech Republic

El Toto Café: Ginger Beer | Macchia Ornella, Medard Simon | Belgium

Hadag Nahash & Infected Mushroom: Legal Eyes | Daniel Sasson, Robert Moreno, Tal Zagreba | Israel

Jin Monic: Hateful | Mina Zlateva | Bulgaria

Julien Cavard & Raphael Nauleau: Le Roi | Sorlet Lorraine | France

Mutanti Hledaj Východisko: Andělé přileťte pro mě | Josef Lepša | Czech Republic

Mutanti Hledaj Východisko: Černobyl | Josef Lepša | Czech Republic

Nevermen: Mr Mistake | Sarina Nihei | USA, Japan

Omodaka: Social Near-Death Sensations (S.N.S.) | Teppei Maki | Japan

Robert Pospiš & Martin Sillay: V tom šírom poli | Andrej Kolencik | Slovakia

T-Rextasy: Gap Yr Boiz | Christian Larrave | USA

The Animators: Oh My | Tess Martin | Netherlands

The Avalanches: Subways | Mrzyk & Moriceau Mrzyk & Moriceau | France

The Cultural Studies: Recycled Press | Lenka Mišincová, Radovan Marček | Czech Republic

Uri Nakayama: Spring time-old man / Uri Nakayama: 青春おじいさん | Hoji Tsuchiya | Japan, Germany

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATIONS

283 frogs | Genadzi Buto | Belarus

AM/FM | Thomas  Hicks | United Kingdom

Any Road | Boris Labbé | France

Blue Movement | Haruka Mitani, Michael Lyons | Japan

Books on books | Lei Lei | China

Casino | Steven Woloshen | Canada

Dota | Petra Zlonoga | Croatia

Geophone | Georgios Cherouvim | USA

Ink meets blank / Zdarzenie plastyczne | Tymon Albrzykowski | Poland

Life in patterns | Vojtěch Domlátil | Czech Republic

Microscopia | Nikolaus Jantsch | Austria

Miller Fisher | Faiyaz Jafri | Hong Kong SAR China

Orogenesis | Boris Labbé | Spain

Persistence of Vision III | Ismael Sanz-Pena | Norway, USA

Progress / Fortgang | Otto Alder | Switzerland

Seed | Jan Kokolia | Czech Republic

Serpentine | Bronwyn Maloney | USA

Tutti | Marek Jasaň | Slovakia

Urban Speech / Řeč města | Šárka Zahálková | Czech Republic

Vacancy / Leerstelle | Urte Zintler | Germany

Wirrwarr | Martina Bramkamp | United Kingdom

Yoyu Attacks! | Heidi Hörsturz | Netherlands