Films in Competition 2019

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF FEATURE FILMS

Another Day of Life Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow Poland, Spain, Belgium, Hungary, Germany
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen Kaspar Jancis Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom
Funan Denis Do France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia
Marnie's World Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein Germany
Mirai Mamoru Hosoda Japan
Pachamama Juan Antin France, Luxembourg, Canada
Ruben Brandt, Collector Milorad Krstić Hungary
The Tower Mats Grorud Norway, France, Sweden
The Wolf House Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña Chile
Ville Neuve Félix Dufour-Laperrière Canada

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF SHORT FILMS

A Double Life Job Roggeveen Netherlands
Animal Behaviour Alison Snowden, David Fine Canada
Augur Vasco Sá, David Doutel Portugal, France
Bavure Donato Sansone France
Between The Shadows Alice Guimarães, Mónica Santos Portugal, France
Bloeistraat 11 Nienke Deutz Belgium, Netherlands
Carlotta's Face Frédéric Schuld, Valentin Riedl Germany
Cyclists Veljko Popovic Croatia, France
Egg Martina Scarpelli France, Denmark
Electrician's Day Vladimir Leschiov Latvia
Fest Nikita Diakur Germany
Five minutes to sea Natalia Mirzoyan Russia
Flood Malte Stein Germany
III Marta Pajek Poland
I’m going out for cigarettes Osman Cerfon France
KIDS Michael Frei Switzerland
Le Mans 1955 Quentin Baillieux France
Matches Géza M. Tóth Hungary
Mr. Mare Luca Tóth Hungary, France
Musical Traumas Miloš Tomić Serbia
Per tutta la vita Roberto Catani Italy, France
Rain Piotr Milczarek Poland
Raymonde Or The Vertical Escape Sarah Van Den Boom France
Riviera Jonas Schloesing France
Selfies Claudius Gentinetta Switzerland
Sister Siqi Song China, United States
Somewhere Paul Muresan Romania, Czech Republic
The Call Anca Damian Romania
The Cat’s Regret Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli France, Belgium
The English Teecher Andy London United States
The Fall Boris Labbé France
The Hunt Mateusz Jarmulski Poland
The last day of Autumn Marjolaine Perreten Switzerland, Belgium, France
The Lost Garden Natalia Chernysheva France
This Magnificent Cake! De Swaef Emma, Marc James Roels Belgium
Trump Bites - The Unraveling Bill Plympton, Billy Shebar, David C. Roberts United States
WAAAH Sawako Kabuki Japan

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF STUDENT FILMS

A Blink Of An Eye Kiana Naghshineh Germany
Apart Diana Cam Van Nguyen Czech Republic
Blocked, Blurred and in the Dark - The diver Sophia Twigt Netherlands
Contact Mari Kivi Estonia
Dog Days Jack Brown United Kingdom
Elise Valentine Moser, Valentine Moser Switzerland
Entropia Flora Anna Buda Hungary
Facing It Sam Gainsborough United Kingdom
First contact Vaiana Gauthier France
Fuse Shadi Adib Germany
Goderdzi Petre Tomadze Georgia
Good Intentions Anna Mantzaris United Kingdom
Grand Bassin Héloïse Courtois , Adèle Raigneau, Victori Jalabert, Chloé Plat France
Happy Ending EunJu Ara Choi United Kingdom
Hedge Amanda Bonaiuto United States
Hello Emptiness Louison Chambon Belgium
Hide N Seek Barbora Halířová Czech Republic
Homesick Hila Einy, Noy Bar, Yoav Aluf Israel
Inanimate Lucia Bulgheroni United Kingdom
Irene's Island Hippolyte Cupillard France
Monster Ioana Laura Pop Romania
My Little Goat Tomoki Misato Japan
New Neighbours Andrea Mannino, Sara Burgio, Giacomo Rinaldi Italy
Petanque 51 Theo Guyot Belgium
Sigh Of Sighs Bo-seong Gim South Korea
Sirens Julia Tudisco Hungary
Soapboy Agne Jurkenaite, Daniel O'Connor, Anna Smirnova United Kingdom
Spell of the West Sam lane United States
Stuck in the Middle Cécile Minaud, Denis Fleurion, Etienne Bonafini, Julien Adoum, Léo Nezot, Romain Marchetti France
The Diver Iulia Voitova France
The Kite Martin Smatana Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland
The Other Marta Magnuska Poland
The Stained Club Alice Jaunet, Béatrice Viguier, Chan Stéphie Peang, Marie Ciesielski, Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly France
The taste of loneliness Laura Passalacqua France
Thermostat 6 Maya Av-Ron, Mylène Cominotti, Marion Coudert, Sixtine Dano France
Vertigo Liana Mihailova Latvia
West Question East Answer Dal Park United Kingdom

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF MUSIC VIDEOS

Aphex Twin: T69 Collapse Nicky Smith United Kingdom
Benjamin Scheuer: Hello Jemima Peter Baynton United Kingdom
Boris Carloff: In The Sky Martin Živocký Czech Republic
David Roush: Katy's Wart Simon Wilches-Castro, Hollye Bynum United States
Deseisaocho La banda: Limones Daniela Godel France, Spain
Diogal Sakho: Reer Francois Vogel France
Dominique A: Se Décentrer Sébastien Laudenbach France
Elohim: Connect Oksana Kurmaz Ukraine, United States
F I N K E L: w / o Sanni Lahtinen Finland
Fastlanes: All I Knew Bédouet Mathilde France
Harley & Quin: Water In The Cup ikuo kato Japan
Kaho Nakamura - Kittone! Sivan Kidron Japan, Israel
Khoiba: Log Petra Hermanová Germany
Lydmor: DIM Jeanette Nørgaard Denmark
Maikeulboudjan: The Dishwasher Groove Capucine Muller France, Belgium, Hungary
Marimasil: Yanira Jakob Werner Germany
nvmeri - Art of the Trial Radka Capková, Vanda Kotradyová, Ondřej Chlapec, Matej Mihályi, Erich Bačo, Sára Kancianová, Denisa Gavalcová, Adriana Ondrušová, Klára Kanuščáková, Sofia Siváková, Barbara Kowalczuková, Katarína Plačková, Alžbeta Zimmermannová Slovakia
Seth Schwarz & Be Svendsen: Elves of Karoo Yves Paradis  
Siamés: Mr. Fear Ezequiel Torres, Pablo Rafael Roldán Argentina
Sigrid: Focus Moth Studio United Kingdom
Subsonica: Respirare Donato Sansone Italy
Šuma Čovjek: Bouge Ton Coeur Andrea Schneider Switzerland
Søren Lau: Lystfiskeren Sara Aunbirk Denmark
The Academics: Hit Radio Tune Ynon Lan United States
The Beatles: Glass Onion Alasdair Brotherston, Jock Mooney United Kingdom
The Dutch: Sunday Afternoon (Hello Sunshine) Iris Frankhuizen Netherlands
Tom Rosenthal: It won't be me Chloe Jackson United Kingdom
Usted Señalemelo: Mañana Rudo Company, Ezequiel Torres, Pablo Rafael Roldán Argentina
Żywiołak: Bóstwa Łukasz Rusinek Poland

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATIONS

Advertising the Earth Radio - Stephen P. McGreevy’s VLF Cut-outs Zbyšek Semelka Czech Republic
Aperture Emanuele Kabu Italy
Don't Know What Thomas Renoldner Austria
Everything's Gonna Be Alright Ladislav Tejml Czech Republic
Fleeting Autumn Vojtěch Domlátil Czech Republic, Japan
Forest David Ehrlich China, United States
Grands Canons Alain Biet France
Half Asleep Caibei Cai United Kingdom
I Am Twisq Chun Fai Mok, Hoi Hung Wong Hong Kong SAR China
Little Boy Kristian Pedersen Norway
Orbit Tess Martin Netherlands
Ride Paul Bush United Kingdom, Portugal
Supersad Faiyaz Jafri United States
The Garden Julie Lupačová, Linda Retterová Czech Republic
The Thing is Lost Arash Akhgari Canada