FILMS IN COMPETITION 2016

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF FEATURE FILMS 

Anomalisa / Duke  Johnson, Charlie Kaufman / United States

Cafard / Jan Bultheel / France

The Magic Mountain / Anca Damian / France, Romania, Poland

Psiconautas, the forgotten children / Alberto Vázquez, Pedro Rivero / Spain

Deadly Stories / Jan  Bubeníček / Czech Republic

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF FEATURE FILMS FORCHILDREN

Adama / Simon  Rouby / France

April and the Extraordinary World / Franck Ekinci, Christian Desmares / France, Belgium, Canada

The Boy And The Beast  / Mamoru Hosuda / Japan

Phantom Boy / Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli / Belgium, France

Long Way North / Rémi Chayé / France

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF SHORT FILMS

A Coat Made Dark / Jack O'Shea / Ireland

Before Love / Igor Kovalyov / Russia

Bingo! Patrick Schoenmaker / Netherlands

By the Name of Boston / Grant Kolton / United States

Candide, home sweet home / Zsuzsanna Kreif, Olivér  Hegyi / Hungary

Carface / Claude Cloutier / Canada

He Who Has Two Souls / Fabrice  Luang-Vija / France

My Home / Phuong Mai Nguyen / France

Counting Sheep / Frits  Standaert / France, Belgium

Erlking / Georges Schwizgebel / Switzerland

Ernie Biscuit / Adam Elliot / Australia

Fruit / Gerhard  Funk / Germany

Gyros Dance / Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc / Poland

Arcmas / Marcell  Jankovics / Hungary

In The Distance / Florian Grolig / Germany

Jukai / Lissot Gabrielle / France

Sunday Lunch / Devaux Celine / France

Bird Flu / Priit Tender / Estonia

Lucens / Marcel Barelli / Switzerland

Mercury / Melis Balcı, Ege Okal / Turkey

Missing one player / Lei Lei / China

Very lonely Cock / Leonid Shmelkov / Russia

Parade / Digna van der Put / Netherlands

Peripheria / Coquard Dassault David / France

Piano / Kaspar Jancis / Estonia

Sexy Laundry / Izabela Plucinska / Canada

The Tree / Lucie Sunková / France, Czech Republic

Sunrise / Vít Pancíř / Czech Republic

Not Just Another Commute / Lisa Matuszak / France, Belgium

Trial & Error / Antje Heyn / Germany

One Hell of a Plan  / Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup  Felicioli / France, Belgium

United Interest / Tim Weimann / Germany

Vigil Rita Cruchinho Neves / Portugal

My ms.Rain / MirTohid Razavi / Iran

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF STUDENT FILMS

#LINGO / Vicente Nirō / Portugal

About A Mother / Dina Velikovskaya / Russia

Bluebarry / Markus Vad Flaaten, Tommy Vad Flaaten / United Kingdom, Norway

Borderlines / Hanka Nováková / Czech Republic

The More I Know / Marek Náprstek / Czech Republic

Live is rugged / Simon  Schnellmann / Germany

Deep Space / Tondeur Bruno / Belgium

A documentary film / Marcin Podolec / Poland

Edmond / Nina Gantz / United Kingdom

Eye for an Eye / Steve Bache, Mahyar Goudarzi, Louise Peter / Germany

Flaws / Josh Shaffner / United States

Fur Away / Beatriz Dominguez Vinuesa / United Kingdom

Happy End / Jan Saska / Czech Republic

Helium / Damian Krakowiak / Poland

Innerviews / Chen Winner / Israel

Insolation / Fabreguettes Léa / France

Raven Mother / Noemi Valentíny / Czech Republic

The Apple Core / Mathilde Remy / Belgium

Made in China / Vincent  Tsui / France

Mind The Gap / Katy  Wang / United Kingdom

Nothing you need to see / Keigo Ito / Japan

I can´t swim / Pavla Baštanová / Czech Republic

Paradox / Maria Cesaro, Rocco Venanzi / Italy

The Shadow over Prague / Marek Berger / Czech Republic

First Snow / Lenka Ivančíková / Czech Republic

RRRING RRRING! / Thomas Kneffel / Germany

Saturday Symphony / Iris Frankhuizen / Netherlands

Scent of Geranium / Naghmeh Farzaneh / United States

Silence / Emma Carré / France

Saturday evening / Šimon Mészáros / Czech Republic, Slovakia

Stories about Guy and his Wife  / Matouš Valchář, Jiří Krupička / Czech Republic

The Whale in the Room / Tara Mercedes Wood / United Kingdom

All Their Shades / Chloé Alliez /Belgium

Finger on the Trigger / Péter Kántor / Hungary

Velodrool / Sander Joon / Estonia

The Moustache / Anni Oja / Finland

Wolf games / Jelena Oroz / Croatia

What They Believe / Shoko Hara / Germany

Wildfire / Hugues  Opter, Pierre  Pinon, Nicole  Stafford, Valentin  Stoll, Arnaud  Tribout, Shang  Zhang / France

Yesterday's record / Michał Soja / Poland

Mirrors / Yali Herbet, Lee  Dror /Israel

 

International Competition of Musicvideos

Agathe Peyrat: Chase Me / Gilles-Alexandre Deschaud / France

Alfio Antico: Venditori ambulanti / Michele Bernardi / Italy

Balbina: Das IST, die Zeit ist ein Egoist / Stefanie  Bokeloh, Carolina Cruz aka lucilux / Germany

David Gilmour: Rattle That Lock / Alasdair  Brotherston, Jock Mooney / United Kingdom

Dědovy blechy: Cukrovinky, cigarety / Vladimír Daťka / Czech Republic

Emily King: The Animals  / Tomek Ducki / Poland

EZ3kiel: The Eye of the Storm / Masanobu Hiraoka / France, Japan

Jana Kirschner: Spirit of the City / Veronika Kocourkova, Andrej Kolencik / Slovakia

Katie Nicholas (Cat Aid): Care For The Wild / Anthony Farquhar-Smith / United Kingdom

Keith Richards: Love Overdue / Sam Burton, George Coffey / United Kingdom

Koloto: Fay / Sabine Volkert / Germany

Manu Louis: Tchouang Tseu (was at the kermesse of M. Ha) / Labaye Mathieu / Belgium

Ogris Debris: See The World / LWZ / Austria

Postcards: Walls / Marilyn Haddad / Lebanon

Shaking Godspeed: She's Young / Alice Saey / France, Netherlands

Shirley Bassey: If You Go Away (Rebeat Remix) / Ashkan Rahgozar / Iran

The Prodigy: Wild Frontier / Mascha Halberstad / Netherlands

Zohaib Kazi: Wake Up 'Jaago' / Kamal Khan / Pakistan

The Synesthesia Ghost / Atsushi Makino / Japan

 

International competition for non-narrative, experimental and boundary forms of animation

4min15 in the Developer / Moïa Jobin-Paré / Canada

Absent / Nikki Schuster / Austria, Germany

All Rot / Max Hattler / United Kingdom, Germany, Hong Kong SAR China

Drift Following The Seam / Maik Perfahl / Austria

Ghost Cell / Delacharlery Antoine / France

Here There / Alexander Stewart / Croatia, United States

If You Say Something, See Something / Gina Kamentsky / United States

Jazz Orgie / Irina Rubina / Germany

O / Erick Oh / United States, South Korea

Detour / Cedee Jasmijn / Belgium, Netherlands

OTTO / Salvatore Murgia, Dario Imbrogno / Italy

Prague! / Matyáš Trnka / Czech Republic

Retro Future / Mirai Mizue            / Japan

Rhizome / Boris Labbé / France

Setting West / Judith Poirier / Canada

The Sleepwalker / Theodore Ushev / Canada

Squame / Nicolas Brault / Canada

The Five Minute Museum / Paul Bush / United Kingdom, Switzerland

The Love Story / Evan Grothjan / United States

The World Welcomes Fame / Burlat Alexis / Belgium

Track / TOCHKA (Takeshi Nagata), TOCHKA (Kazue Monno) / Japan

U. / Adrian Regnier / Mexico

Urbanimatio / Hardi Volmer, Urmas Jõemees / Estonia

Vanishing / Jan  Šrámek, Veronika Vlková / Czech Republic