FILMS IN COMPETITION 2015

Here is a list of short films that are selected for the following four competition categories of the International Festival of Animated films ANIFILM, Třeboň 2015. We have been still making the selection of feature films for the fifth festival competition category. 

We would like to thank all the authors who have submitted films for the competition and we are looking forward to seeing you in Třeboň.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF SHORT FILMS

A SINGLE LIFE / Job, Joris & Marieke / Netherlands
HOUSE OF UNCONCIOUSNESS / ALATEADVUSE MAJA / Priit Tender / Estonia
AMÉLIA & DUARTE / Alice Guimarães, Mónica Santos / Portugal, Germany
MR. SPIDER´S ANATOMY / ANATOMIE PAVOUKA / Vojtěch Kiss / Czech Republic
CASTILLO Y EL ARMADO / Pedro Harres / Brazil
THE LITTLE BIRD AND THE SQUIRREL / DER KLEINE VOGEL UND DAS EICHHÖRNCHEN / Lena von Döhren / Switzerland
FOOTPRINTS / Bill Plympton / United States
GRACE UNDER WATER / Anthony Lawrence / Australia
THE MASTER / ISAND / Riho Unt / Estonia
ISLE OF SEALS / Edmunds Jansons / Latvia
THE SENSE OF TOUCH / LE SENS DU VOUCHER / Jean-Charles Mbotti Malolo / France, Switzerland
LEFTOVER / Banoczki Tibor, Szabo Sarolta / France
PILOTS ON THE WAY HOME / LENDURID KODUTEEL / Olga Pärn, Priit Pärn / Estonia, Canada
RAINY DAYS / LIETUS DIENAS / Vladimir Leschiov / Latvia, Canada
LIMBO LIMBO TRAVEL / Krief Zsuzanna, Zétényi Borbála / France, Hungary
THAT‘S MINE! / MAL-E MAN AST! / Maryam Kashkoolinia / Iran
MAN ON THE CHAIR / Dahee Jeong / France, South Korea
WE CAN‘T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS / MI NE MOZHEM ZHIT BEZ KOSMOSA / Konstantin Bronzit / Russia
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS / Ainslie Henderson, Will Anderson / United Kingdom
A BLUE ROOM / NIEBIESKI POKOJ / Tomasz Siwinski / France
NINA / Veronika Obertová, Michaela Čopíková / Slovakia
NUGGETS / Hykade Andreas / Germany
WHO TO LOVE ? / QUI J’OSE AIMER / Deydier Laurence, Frassetto Hugo / France, Belgium
SMART MONKEY / Nicolas Pawlowski, Vincent Paronnaud / France
TIMBER / Hedinger Nils / Switzerland
WORLD OF TOMORROW / Don Hertzfeldt / United States
ZEPO / Cesar Diaz Melendez / Spain
LET‘S WAIT TOGETHER / 一起等吧 / Weiyu Wang / China

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF STUDENT FILMS

AGE OF CURIOUS / Luca Toth / United Kingdom
AION / Petra Heleninová / Slovakia
ANNA O / Rotem Yarakchi / Israel
APOLLO, DAPHNE AND DARKNESS / Martina Mrázová / Czech Republic
INVISIBLE BARRIER / BARREIRA INVISÍVEL / Paola Pregliasco, Adriana Isidro, Patrícia Ruivo, Dani Santos / Portugal
CACHORRO LOKO / Igor Shin Moromisato / Germany
MY MILK CUP COW / CUP NO NAKA NO KOUSHI / Yantong Zhu / Japan
DEEP DANCE / Erbrich Marco / Germany
TWO FRIENDS / DEUX AMIS / Natalia Chernysheva / France
DOUBLE ACT / Shiwei Ding / China
DOWNTOWN / Tran Nguyen Tuan Anh Nguyen / Singapore
DUO / Janis Aussel, Elsa Boyer, Aron  Bothman, Guitty Mojabi, Marie-Pierre Demessant, Dorian Lee, Laurent Moing / France
ELI / Sagi Alter, Reut Elad / Israel
FOOD / Siqi Song / China
FrancK Krabi / Laclotte Marine / France
GEA / Jaime Maestro / Spain
GERASCOPHOBIA / Shuangshuang Hao / United Kingdom
HALF PUPPET / HALF BÁBKA / Jasmine Elsen / Slovakia, Belgium
JEDLÍCI BRAMBOR / THE POTATO EATERS  / Martin Kukal / Czech Republic
INTERVIEW / Mikkel Okholm / Denmark
DIGITAL NATIVE / JOOJEH MACHINI / Mahboobeh Mohammadzaki / Iran
LÉON D‘OURAL / Alix Fizet / France
BLOOD TIES / LES LIENS DE SANG / Thomas Ricquier, Simon Pannetrat , Sophie Kavouridis, Manon Lazzari, Marion Louw / France
TALE / MESE / Attila Bertóti / Hungary
MORTAL BREAKUP INFERNO / Paula Assadourian, Marlène Beaube, Batiste Perron, Débora Cruchon, Maxime Delalande, Thibaud Gayral / France
BLACK SEED / MUST SEEME / Francesco Rosso / Estonia
JAK VZNIKLO PIVO? / ON THE ORIGIN OF BEER / Eliška Chytková / Czech Republic
PALM ROT / Ryan Gillis / United States
PEKK / Paula Mauer, August  Varustin, Morten Tšinakov, Heili Lõhmus / Estonia
SMALL PEOPLE WITH HATS / Sarina Nihei / United Kingdom
THE AGE OF RUST / Alessandro Mattei, Francesco Aber / Italy
THE BIGGER PICTURE / Daisy Jacobs / United Kingdom
THE SHIPPING FORECAST / David Blanche / United Kingdom
THE VOYAGER / Keling Liu / China
WRAPPED / Florian Wittmann, Falko Paeper, Roman Kaelin / Germany
THE ENTANGLED / ZÁPLETKA / Standa Sekela / Czech Republic
WHAT‘S GOING ON WITH ANNIE / 奈也安妮 / Yin-Jia Hu / Taiwan
FISH / / Lin Zhang / China

 

International Competition of Musicvideos

A MUSICAL LIFETIME-ALLEGRO / Le Gal Erwan / France, United States
BIG BANG - POOM / Courtière Axel / France
COOKIE-TIN BANJO / Peter Baynton / United Kingdom, United States
DAYDREAMER / Tomek Ducki / Poland
DVA - NO SURVI / Andrej Kolencik, Peter Skala / Slovakia
ELMANDO / Anton Octavian / Romania
HEM - THE JACK PINE / Stephanie Swart / United States
THE GRAVE / HROB / Noro Držiak / Czech Republic
LOOPER / Mélanie Tourneur, Eve Deroeck / Belgium
NOAH / NOE / Jakub Kouřil / Czech Republic
PARADISE AWAITS / Tomek Ducki / Poland
PHANTOM POWER / Persistent Peril / United Kingdom
SAGE FRANCIS - „MAKE EM PURR“ / Fourniret Thomas wasaru / France
SEE ME AGAIN / Roman Klochkov / Belgium

 

International competition for non-narrative, experimental and boundary forms of animation

ALOSIS / Georgios Cherouvim / Greece
BLACK TAPE / Michelle kranot / Denmark, Palestine
BOING DOING SQUEAK PING / Peters Lisan / Netherlands
CHINA VIOLET / David Ehrlich / China, United States
FLAVOUR OF THE MONTH / Samantha Palmer / United Kingdom
FOK NABO DISTORIO / Francesco Rosso / Estonia
FUGUE FOR CELLO, TRUMPET AND LANDSCAPE / FUGA NA WIOLONCZELĘ, TRĄBKĘ I PEJZAŻ / Jerzy Kucia / Poland
GOODBYE UTOPIA / Shiwei Ding / China
INSIDE ME / Dmitry Zakharov / Germany
JIRO VISITS THE DENTIST / Gina Kamentsky / United States
MTL RUSH / Mathieu Guimond / Canada
REACH / Kayla Parker, Stuart Moore / United Kingdom
RECYCLING / Paola Bristot / Italy
SUMSING / Martin Rahmlow / Germany, France
SUPER 8 / Rim Sharafutdinov / Russia
THE TRIP / Antonio Vicentini / Brazil