Awarded films
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS, MAY 4 – 9 2021, LIBEREC, CZECH REPUBLIC

Anifilm Winners

Anifilm 2020

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ivo Špalj | master of sound

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS
On-Gaku: Our Sound | Director: Kenji Iwaisawa | 71 min | Japan | 2019

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN
Marona’s Fantastic Tale | L’extraordinaire voyage de Marona | Director: Anca Damian | 92 min | Romania, France, Belgium | 2019
SPECIAL MENTION: The Bears’ Famous Invasion of Sicily | La fameuse invasion des ours en Sicile | Director: Lorenzo Mattotti | 81 min | Francie, Itálie

SHORT FILM
Acid Rain | Director: Tomek Popakul | 26 min 15 sec | Poland | 2019
SPECIAL MENTION: Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days | Tio Tomás, a contabilidade dos dias | Director: Regina Pessoa | 13 min | Portugal, Canada, France | 2019

STUDENT FILM
Daughter | Director: Daria Kashcheeva | 14 min 50 sec | Czech Republic | 2019
SPECIAL MENTION: In Her Boots | Director: Kathrin Steinbacher | 6 min 2 sec | United Kingdom, Austria | 2019

ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATION
Average Happiness | Director: Maja Gehrig | 7 min | Switzerland | 2019
SPECIAL MENTION: Wind | Director: Dana Sink | 1 min 53 sec | USA | 2019

MUSIC VIDEO
P/\ST: Tíseň | Director: Bety Suchanová, Nora Štrbová | 4 min 40 sec | Czech Republic | 2020
SPECIAL MENTION: Resina: In (Ian William Craig rework) | Director: Mateusz Jarmulski | 5 min 55 sec | Poland | 2019

VR FILM
BattleScar – Punk Was Invented by Girls | Martín Allais, Nico Casavecchia | France, USA | 2019
SPECIAL MENTION: Passenger | Director: Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine | Australia | 2019

 

COMPUTER GAME
VISUAL ART: Pilgrims | Amanita Design - Jakub Dvorský | ČR, 2019
GAME FOR CHILDREN: Heaven‘s Vault | Inkle Studios | Velká Británie, 2019

 

CZECH HORIZON (national competition)

WINNER ACROSS ALL CATEGORIES
Daughter | Director: Daria Kashcheeva | 14 min 50 sec | Czech Republic | 2019

FEATURE AND SHORT FILM
Pračka | Director: Alexandra Májová | 5 min 2 sec | Czech Republic | 2020

STUDENT FILM
Daughter | Director: Daria Kashcheeva | 14 min 50 sec | Czech Republic | 2019

TV / ON-LINE FILM AND SERIE
Mlsné medvědí příběhy - Na lanýže! | režie: Alexandra Májová, Kateřina Karhánková | 7 min | Czech Republic | 2019

COMMISSIONED WORK
Dezinformace v online prostředí | Director: Kryštof Pacourek 1 min 43 sec | Czech Republic | 2019

MUSIC VIDEO
Talya la lia: Shredder | Director: Eliška Oz, LeeOz | 3 min 9 sec | Czech Republic | 2019

back

Anifilm 2019

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Zdenka Deitchová | line producer and producer

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS
The Wolf House | La casa lobo | Director: Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña | 75 min | Chile | 2018
SPECIAL MENTION: Ville Neuve | Director: Félix Dufour-Laperrière | 76 min | Canada | 2018

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN
Mirai no Mirai | Director: Mamoru Hosoda | 98 min | Japan | 2018
SPECIAL MENTION: Pachamama | Director: Juan Antín | 72 min | France, Luxembourg, Canada | 2018

SHORT FILM
Animal Behaviour | Director: Alison Snowden, David Fine | 14 min | Canada | 2018
SPECIAL MENTION: Egg | Director: Martina Scarpelli | 12 min 7 sec | France, Denmark | 2018

STUDENT FILM
Good Intentions | Director: Anna Mantzaris | Good Intentions | 8 min 35 sec | United Kingdom | 2018
SPECIAL MENTION: Apart | Director: Diana Cam Van Nguyen | 9 min 52 sec | Czech Republic | 2018

ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATION
Half Asleep | Director: Caibei Cai | 5 min 16 sec | United Kingdom | 2018
SPECIAL MENTION: Don’t Know What | Director: Thomas Renoldner | Don’t Know What | 8 min 7 sec | Austria | 2018

MUSIC VIDEO
Seth Schwarz & Be Svendsen: Elves of Karoo | Director: Yves Paradis | 6 min 32 sec | German Democratic Republic | 2018
SPECIAL MENTION: Siamés: Mr. Fear | Director: Ezequiel Torres, Pablo Rafael Roldán | 4 min 33 sec | Argentina | 2019

COMPUTER GAME
VISUAL ART: Homo Machina | Marc Lustigman, Noam Roubah | France, Germany | 2018
GAME FOR CHILDREN: Donut County | Ben Esposito | USA | 2018

 

CZECH HORIZON (national competition)

SHORT FILM
Somewhere | Ceva | Director: Paul Muresan | 8 min 45 sec | Romania, Czech Republic | 2018

STUDENT FILM
Hide N Seek | Director: Barbora Halířová | 6 min 56 sec | Czech Republic | 2019

TV / ON-LINE FILM AND SERIE
Sing with Us – Christmas Special | Director: David Súkup | 5 min | Czech Republic | 2018

COMMISSIONED WORK
Save the Chicken | Director: Filip Veselý | 1 min 39 sec | Czech Republic | 2018

MUSIC VIDEO
Shabazz Palaces: Gorgeous Sleeper Cell | Director: Mikuláš Suchý, Vojtěch Kočí | 2 min 24 sec | Czech Republic | 2018

back

Anifilm 2018

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Libuše Čihařová | Animator, director and pedagogue

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS
I‘ll Just Live in Bando | Director: Yongsun Lee | 85 min | South Korea | 2017
SPECIAL MENTION: Tehran Taboo | Director: Ali Soozandeh | 93 min | Germany, Austria | 2017

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN
The Breadwinner | Director: Nora Twomey | 93 min | Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg | 2017
SPECIAL MENTION: Big Bad Fox and Other Tales | Le grand méchant renard et autres contes | Director: Patrick Imbert, Benjamin Renner | 79 min | Belgium, France | 2017

SHORT FILM
Manivald | Director: Chintis Lundgren | 12 min 57 sec | Estonsko | 2017
SPECIAL MENTION: The Burden | Min börda | Director: Niki Lindroth von Bahr | 14 min 10 sec | Sweden | 2018

STUDENT FILM
Enough | Director: Anna Mantzaris | 2 min 19 sec | United Kingdom | 2017
SPECIAL MENTION: Pumped Up | Coups de pompe | Director: Marion Ichard | 4 min 14 sec | France | 2017

ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATION
Divisional Articulations | Director: Max Hattler | 4 min 33 sec | Hong Kong SAR China | 2017
SPECIAL MENTION: Dreamland | Director: Mizue Mirai | 4 min 50 sec | France | 2017

MUSIC VIDEO

The Shanghai Restoration Project: I Don’t Like the Comics You Drew | Director: Lei Lei | 3 min 36 sec | China, United States | 2017
SPECIAL MENTION: Antoine Debarge: Dolly.Zero | Director: Ugo Bienvenu | 3 min 57 sec | France | 2017

COMPUTER GAME
VISUAL ART: GNOG | Ko-op Mode | USA | 2017
GAME FOR CHILDREN: CHUCHEL | Amanita Design | Czech Republic | 2018

 

CZECH HORIZON (national competition)

SHORT FILM
Walking and Running | Director: Vít Pancíř | 9 min 8 sec | Czech Republic | 2018

STUDENT FILM
WOO-HOO! | Director: Dávid Štumpf | 6 min 38 sec | Czech Republic | 2018

TV / ON-LINE FILM AND SERIE
Mlsné medvědí příběhy: Hungry Bear Tales: Blueberries! | Director: Alexandra Májová Hetmerová, Kateřina Karhánková | 6 min 40 sec | Czech Republic | 2017

COMMISSIONED WORK
Jupi Hot Drink | Director: Michal Žabka | 0 min 30 sec | Czech Republic | 2017

MUSIC VIDEOS
Barbora Poláková: Krosna | Director: Kosuke Sugimoto | 4 min 30 sec | Czech Republic | 2017

back

Anifilm 2017

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jiří Šalamoun | artist, animator and director

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS
Louise by the Shore | Louise en hiver | Director: Jean-François Laguionie | 75 min | France, Canada | 2016
SPECIAL MENTION: My Entire High School Sinking into The Sea | Director: Dash Shaw | 77 min | Canada | 2016

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN
My Life as a Zucchini | Ma Vie de Courgette | Director: Claude Barras | 66 min | Switzerland, France | 2016

SHORT FILM
Decorado | Director: Alberto Vázquez | 11 min 12 sec | France, Spain | 2016
SPECIAL MENTION: Balcony | Director: David Dell’Edera | 6 min 18 sec | Hungary | 2016

STUDENT FILM
Pussy | Cipka | Director: Renata Gasiorowska | 8 min 22 sec | Poland | 2016
SPECIAL MENTION: Fruits of Clouds | Director: Kateřina Karhánková | 10 min | Czech Republic | 2017

ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATION
FESTIVAL WINNER: Orogenesis | Director: Boris Labbé | 7 min 51 sec | Spain | 2016
SPECIAL MENTION: Vacancy | Leerstelle | Director: Urte Zintler | 4 min 30 sec | Germany | 2016

MUSIC VIDEO
Uri Nakayama: Spring Time-Old Man | Director: Hoji Tsuchiya | 2 min 41 sec | Japan, Germany | 2016
SPECIAL MENTION: The Avalanches: Subways | Director: Mrzyk & Moriceau | 3 min 50 sec | France | 2016

COMPUTER GAME
VISUAL ART: Inside | Playdead | United States | 2016
GAME FOR CHILDREN: Hidden Folks | Adriaan de Jongh | Netherland | 2017

back

Anifilm 2016

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Václav Mergl | director, artist and animator

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS
Anomalisa | Director: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman | 90 min | USA | 2015
SPECIAL MENTION: Cafard | Director: Jan Bultheel | 86 min | France, Belgium, Netherlands | 2015

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN
Phantom Boy | Director: Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli | 84 min | Belgie, Francie | 2015
SPECIAL MENTION: Adama | Director: Simon Rouby | 82 min | France | 2015

SHORT FILM
Peripheria | Director: David Coquard-Dassault | 12 min | France | 2015
SPECIAL MENTION: A Coat Made Dark | Director: Jack O’Shea | 9 min 56 sec | Ireland | 2015

STUDENT FILM
Happy End | Director: Jan Saska | 5 min 41 sec | Czech Republic | 2015
SPECIAL MENTION: Wolf Games | Vučje igre | Director: Jelena Oroz | 4 min 40 sec | Croatia | 2015

ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATION
Absent | Director: Nikki Schuster | 7 min | Austria, Germany | 2015

MUSIC VIDEO
EZ3kiel: The Eye of the Storm | EZ3kiel: L’OEil du Cyclone | Director: Masanobu Hiraoka | 5 min 3 sec | France, Japan | 2015

 

CZECH HORIZON – AUDIENCE AWARD
Deep in Moss | Director: Filip Pošivač, Barbora Valecká | 26 min 5 sec | Czech Republic | 2015

back

Anifilm 2015

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Vlasta Pospíšilová | animator and director

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS:
Possessed | Poseso | Director: Sam Conflictivos | 82 min 12 sec | Spain | 2014
SPECIAL MENTION: Rocks in my Pockets | Director: Signe Baumane | 88 min | United States, Latvia | 2014

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN:
The Tale of Princess Kaguya | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | Director: Isao Takahata | 137 min | Japan | 2013
SPECIAL MENTION: Song of the Sea | Le chant de la mer | Director: Tomm Moore | 93 min | Ireland, Belgium, Denmark, France, Luxembourg | 2014

SHORT FILM
World of Tomorrow | Director: Don Hertzfeldt | 16 min 30 sec | United States | 2015
SPECIAL MENTION: Mr. Spider‘s Anatomy | Director: Vojtěch Kiss | 27 min 26 sec | Czech Republic | 2014

STUDENT FILM
The Bigger Picture | Director: Daisy Jacobs | 7 min 5 sec | United Kingdom | 2014
SPECIAL MENTION: Food | Director: Siqi Song | 3 min 32 sec | China | 2014

ABSTRACT AND NON-NARRATIVE ANIMATION
Fugue for Cello, Trumpet and Landscape | Fuga na wiolonczelę, trąbkę i pejzaż | Director: Jerzy Kucia | 18 min | Poland | 2014
SPECIAL MENTION: Fok Nabo Distorio | Director: Francesco Rosso | 7 min 4 sec | Estonsko / Estonia | 2014

MUSIC VIDEOS
Zhu: Paradise Awaits | Director: Tomek Ducki | 3 min 27 sec | Poland | 2014

back

Anifilm 2014

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Zdeněk Smetana | director, artist and animator

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS:
Cheatin’ | Director: Bill Plympton | 76 min | United States | 2013
SPECIAL MENTION: Approved for Adoption | Couleur de peau: miel | Director: Laurent Boileau, Jung | 75 min | Belgium, France, South Korea,

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN:
The Boy and the Worldt | O Menino e o Mundo | Director: Alê Abreu | 80 min | Brazil | 2013

SHORT FILM
Worst-Case Scenario | Must Stsenaarium | Director: Kristjan Holm | 14 min | Estonia | 2013

STUDENT FILM
Plug and Play | Director: Michael Frei | 6 min | Switzerland | 2013
SPECIAL MENTION: Symphony No. 42 | Director: Réka Bucsi | 10 min | Hungary | 2013

back

Anifilm 2013

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Adolf Born | artist and director

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS
Consuming Spirits | Director: Chris Sullivan | 2012 | United States | 136 min
SPECIAL MENTION: It’s Such a Beautiful Day | Director: Don Hertzfeldt | 2012 | United States | 70 min

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN
The Day of the Crows | Le jour des corneilles | Director: Jean-Christophe Dessaint | 2012 | France, Belgium | 96 min

SHORT FILM
Father | Director: Ivan Bogdanov | 2012 | Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany | 17 min
SPECIAL MENTION: One Moment Please.... | Een Ogenblik Alstublieft… | režie: Director: Maarten Koopman | 2011 | Netherlands | 6 min

STUDENT FILM
Alien | Director: Martin Máj | 2013 | Czech Republic | 7 min
SPECIAL MENTION: Pandas | Director: Matúš Vizár | 2012 | Czech Republic, Slovakia | 12 min

back

Anifilm 2012

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Zdeněk Miler | director, artist and animator

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS:
Alois Nebel | Director: Tomáš Luňák | 2011 | Czech Republic | 80 min

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN:
The Painting | Le Tableau | Director: Jean-François Laguionie | 2011 | France, Belgium | 76 min
SPECIAL MENTION: Crulic – The Path to Beyond | Crulic – drumul spre dincolo | Director: Anca Damian | 2011 | Romania, Poland | 73 min

SHORT FILM
Oh Willy | Director: Emma De Swaef, Marc J. Roels | 2011 | Belgium, Netherlands, France | 17 min
SPECIAL MENTION: The Last Bus | Posledný autobus | Director: Martin Snopek, Ivana Laučíková | 2011 | Slovakia | 15 min
SPECIAL MENTION: Swarming | Kuhina | Director: Joni Männistö | 2011 | Finland | 7 min

STUDENT FILM
Mechanical Grandpa | Director: Jakub Kouřil | 2011 | Czech Republic | 7 min
SPECIAL MENTION: Sex Evolution in the Space | Director: Aleš Koudela | 2011 | Czech Republic | 3 min

back

Anifilm 2011

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jan Švankmajer | director, artist and animator

FEATURE FILM FOR GROWN-UPS
Surviving life (Theory and Practice) | Director: Jan Švankmajer | 2010 | Czech Republic | 104 min
SPECIAL MENTION: Metropia | Director: Tarik Saleh | 2009 | Sweden, Denmark, Norway | 86 min

FEATURE FILM FOR CHILDREN
Fimfarum: The Third Time Lucky | Director: Kristina Dufková, Vlasta Pospíšilová, David Súkup | 2011 | Česká republika / Czech Republic | 75 min

SHORT FILM
Divers in the rain | Tuukrid Vihmas | Director: Priit Pärn, Olga Pärn | Estonia | 24 min
SPECIAL MENTION: The little boy and the beast | Director: Johannes Weiland, Uwe Heidschötter | 2009 | Germany | 7 min

CZECH-SLOVAK COMPETITION OF STUDENT FILM
Dedicated to Darkness | Director: Soňa Jelínková | 2010 | Czech Republic | 8 min
SPECIAL MENTION: Winter Pilgrims | Director: Alžběta Beránková | 2010 | Czech Republic | 10 min

back

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILM
Nunovo tango | Director: Jaromír Plachý | 2009 | Czech Republic | 3 min 26 sec

CITY OF TŘEBOŇ AWARD FOR THE BEST FILM
Nunovo tango | Director: Jaromír Plachý | 2009 | Czech Republic | 3 min 26 sec

STUDENT FILM
The String| | Director: Michal Mészáros | 2008 | Slovakia | 7 min 30 sec
SPECIAL MENTION: The Great Law of Nature | Director: Jakub Kouřil | 2007 | Czech Republic | 6 min 20 sec

back